Black screen

Hxlpp
Hxlpp Posts: 5 Just Starting Out
edited June 2021 in HitFilm

i just got done with a edit and i export it and i find out its just black screen with music and sometimes for a split second some visuals edits i tried to use is motion blur

Comments

  • Stargazer54
    Stargazer54 Posts: 3,743 Ambassador

    Please list your system specs and what export preset you were using.

  • Triem23
    Triem23 Posts: 20,519 Ambassador
    edited June 2021

    Pre render any comp shots you have. There seems to be an intermittent issue where some Comps using procedural media (planes/text) don't render correctly unless pre rendered. Maybe that's the issue?

  • Hxlpp
    Hxlpp Posts: 5 Just Starting Out
    [{"insert":{"embed-external":{"data":{"recordID":165065,"recordType":"comment","body":"<p>Pre render any comp shots you have. There seems to be an intermittent issue where some Comps using procedural media (planes\/text) don't render correctly unless pre rendered. Maybe that's the issue?<\/p>","bodyRaw":"[{\"insert\":\"Pre render any comp shots you have. There seems to be an intermittent issue where some Comps using procedural media (planes\\\/text) don't render correctly unless pre rendered. Maybe that's the issue? \\n\"}]","format":"rich","dateInserted":"2021-06-28T21:52:42+00:00","insertUser":{"userID":8254,"name":"Triem23","title":"Moderator","url":"https:\/\/community.fxhome.com\/profile\/Triem23","photoUrl":"https:\/\/us.v-cdn.net\/6032382\/uploads\/userpics\/MYNJ9U226TO3\/nNZHTWOQ9J077.jpg","dateLastActive":"2021-06-29T00:16:18+00:00","banned":0,"private":false},"displayOptions":{"showUserLabel":false,"showCompactUserInfo":true,"showDiscussionLink":false,"showPostLink":false,"showCategoryLink":false,"renderFullContent":false,"expandByDefault":false},"url":"https:\/\/community.fxhome.com\/discussion\/comment\/165065#Comment_165065","embedType":"quote"},"loaderData":{"type":"link","link":"https:\/\/community.fxhome.com\/discussion\/comment\/165065#Comment_165065"}}}},{"insert":"how do i do that\n"}]
  • Hxlpp
    Hxlpp Posts: 5 Just Starting Out
    [{"insert":"oops\n"}]
  • Hxlpp
    Hxlpp Posts: 5 Just Starting Out
    [{"insert":"why does it do that\n"}]
  • Triem23
    Triem23 Posts: 20,519 Ambassador

    @philipwesson is something odd going on with Vanilla and quoting?

    @Hxlpp right click the Comps in the Media Bin and select "Make Pre Render"

  • Hxlpp
    Hxlpp Posts: 5 Just Starting Out
    making a prerender worked thank you very much.
  • Triem23
    Triem23 Posts: 20,519 Ambassador

    @Hxlpp Yay, easy workaround!