[SOLVED] anchor point on 3D layer

Akcel
Akcel Website User Posts: 8
edited June 2016 in Post-production techniques

Hello,
I have this afternoon watching the following video : 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BZ6BfNybo18
but I do not understand how to move the anchor point on a 3D layer. Does someone can help me see clearer there please ?

Thank you !

Comments

  • Triem23
    Triem23 Moderator Moderator, Website User, Ambassador, Imerge Beta Tester, HitFilm Beta Tester Posts: 19,795 Ambassador
    edited June 2016

    No matter is a layer is 2D or 3D the Anchor point controls are found in the layer's Transform Group in it's layer controls, either on the Timeline or in the Controls Panel.

    Anchor point is directly below Opacity.

    In the image embedded below note that the image in the viewer is a 3D layer--I just haven't moved it.

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/triem23/26782096143/in/dateposted-public/

  • Akcel
    Akcel Website User Posts: 8
    edited June 2016

    Hello Triem23,

    I misspoke and I apologize.

    What I do not understand is how to change the anchor directly into
    the main monitor as it can be done to move an item, for example.

    Thank you, I appreciate your help.

  • Triem23
    Triem23 Moderator Moderator, Website User, Ambassador, Imerge Beta Tester, HitFilm Beta Tester Posts: 19,795 Ambassador

    You want to customize the interface? Move things like the effects panel somwhere else? 

    If so, left-click and drag the panel's name to another panel. 

  • Akcel
    Akcel Website User Posts: 8
    edited June 2016
     I think a picture will help you understand what I want to do because in writing it is not clear.
     
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2016/22/1464777624-capture-description.jpg
    In this screenshot, the rooster is a 3D layer.
    I wish that its anchor point is the parquet level ( layer 2D).

    Finally, I would like to give the illusion that the image of the rooster
    is lying on the floor and she rises.

    To try to summarize, it is necessary that the rooster image rotates
    without his paws do not leave the floor as is currently the case.
    I think (mistakenly perhaps) that the problem is the anchor point.

    Tell me if I'm not clear.

    "I do not exclude the fact that I do it maybe because I started badly."
  • Triem23
    Triem23 Moderator Moderator, Website User, Ambassador, Imerge Beta Tester, HitFilm Beta Tester Posts: 19,795 Ambassador

    Then you do want to adjust the control I showed you in the screenshot. Adjust the first two numbers until the anchor point matches the feet. You'll have to move the roster back into position. After that it will scale and rotate as you want. 

  • Akcel
    Akcel Website User Posts: 8

    Many many thanks Triem23, you rock ! It works.
    I had the impression that the anchor point did not move, hence my mistake.

    Thanks again

This discussion has been closed.